Sandalwood Essential Oil and Aromatherapy

0 Comments
Join the Conversation
Sandalwood essential oil is restorative & cooling. - Image Wikipedia Commons
Sandalwood essential oil is restorative & cooling. - Image Wikipedia Commons
Sandalwood essential oil is known for its relaxing, soothing, cooling, centering and sensual properties. It lifts the spirit and restores peace.

Sandalwood essential oil has a distinct, rich, warm and woodsy aroma. Sandalwood is known for its relaxing, soothing, cooling, centering and sensual properties. It is used to relieve tension and depression, respiratory ailments and has many skin care and cosmetic applications.

Extraction of Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood essential oil comes from actual wood from the evergreen sandalwood tree. Sandalwood trees are semi-parasitic in that they grow on the roots of other trees (obtaining nutrients) for the first seven years of their life, and the host tree eventually dies. It takes around 30 years for these trees to reach their maximum height of 40 to 50 feet. These trees are indigenous to Indonesia, South East Asia, and specifically East India. Using steam distillation, the syrupy, balsamic oil is extracted from coarsely chipped and powdered wood, and from the roots.

Indian Sandalwood has the highest oil content, and the most desirable aroma.

Sandalwood Essential Oil is a yellowish liquid, described as having “a soft, sweet, balsamic aroma of excellent tenacity.” The fragrance has a calming and anti-depressive effect.

This oil’s properties include: antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative (anti-gas), cicatrisant (wound healing), diuretic, expectorant, fungidical, insecticidal, sedative and tonic.

Sandalwood oil is used as a fixative in perfumes and provides the lingering essence of many expensive fragrances. It is also a key ingredient in incense, lotions and body oils. Sandalwood has been one of the most important materials in perfume manufacturing for over 2,000 years.

Therapeutic Uses of Sandalwood Essential Oil

Depression & Tension – Because of its sedative properties, Sandalwood essential oil can relieve depression, tension and anxiety. It promotes restful sleep, and helps ease anxiety. It can restore peace in times of grief.

Infections -- Sandalwood is used to treat urinary and genital infections.

Expectorant & Anti-spasmodic – These properties make it useful for conditions such as bronchitis, persistent coughs, nausea, cystitis and skin conditions.

Sandalwood counteracts inflammation, hemorrhoids, throat problems and fungal infections.

Sandalwood essential oil is also classified as an aphrodisiac.

Additional Uses of Sandalwood Essential Oil

Aromatherapy – Inhalation helps with skin care conditions such as acne, eczema, cracked and chapped skin. These conditions are relieved as well: respiratory ailments, laryngitis, cystitis, nausea, insomnia, pre-menstrual syndrome, depression and stress-related disorders.

Massage – Massaging with sandalwood enhances its soothing effects.

Cosmetic & Skin – Sandalwood oil makes an excellent cleansing and astringent addition to massage and facial oils, bath oils, aftershaves, lotions and creams. It’s great for all skin types, but is especially useful for chapped, dry, sensitive or inflamed skin. Sandalwood can be applied as a warm compress to revitalize dehydrated skin. It speeds healing of damaged skin and reduces scarring.

Aura Cacia, a company specializing in essential oils, offers these uses of sandalwood oil on their website:

  • Add sandalwood (3 to 5 drops for each ounce of rinse) to enhance hair rinse, especially for dry or damaged hair.
  • For a nourishing, elegant skin cream, add 3 drops of rose and 3 drops of sandalwood to each ounce of unscented, natural cream.
  • For a relaxing massage, add 3 drops of sandalwood per teaspoon of skin care oil. For a more sensual massage, include a drop of jasmine or rose.
  • For a sensual bath, use 4 drops of sandalwood and 1 drop of ylang-ylang oil.
  • For face oil for dry skin, add 8 drops of sandalwood and 4 drops of geranium to an ounce of a light skin care oil (such as sweet almond).

Blending with Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood blends well with neroli, rose, bergamot, cedarwood, coriander, cypress, frankincense, juniper berry, jasmine, lavender, patchouli, pine, ylang-ylang and vetiver. Sandalwood oil can be used as a fixative with almost any oil. It is suitable for either masculine or feminine formulas.

Cautions When Buying Sandalwood Essential Oil

Mysore sandalwood is generally regarded at non-irritating and non-sensitizing, but it may cause skin problems when the pure oil is applied directly to the skin. It is best to dilute it before applying it to the skin. Of greater concern is an oil known as West Indian sandalwood (also called Amyris), which is sold as a less-expensive alternative to the Mysore sandalwood. Amyris is not true sandalwood oil at all. Not only is it inferior, it is potentially risky because it has not been tested on humans. So be sure to buy the good stuff.

Pricing and Availability

Sandalwood essential oil is one of the more expensive oils. It can be more affordable as part of a blend of oils. Aura Cacia is a company specializing in essential oils in pure and blended states. Check out their exquisite products at auracacia.com. There are several other specialty suppliers on the internet. Be sure to look for Mysore sandalwood essential oil, and not the risky Amyris sandalwood imitation.

Sources:

  1. Carole McGilvery and Jimi Reed, The Illustrated Practical Handbook of Aromatherapy (London: Lorenz Books, 2008).
  2. Chrissie Wildwood, The Encyclopedia of Aromatherapy (Rochester, Vermont: Healing Arts Press, 1996).
  3. Kathi Keville and Mindy Green, Aromatherapy, a Complete Guide to the Healing Art (Berkeley: Crossing Press, 2009).
  4. "Sandalwood in Aromatherapy," Aura Cacia, accessed January 3, 2011
Linda DuToit, Photo by the Author

Linda DuToit - Knowledge should be shared. Information can improve people's lives.

rss
Advertisement
Leave a comment

NOTE: Because you are not a Suite101 member, your comment will be moderated before it is viewable.
Submit
What is 8+4?
Advertisement
Advertisement