The Story of Myrtle

Aromatherapy Plant Study

0 Comments
Join the Conversation
Myrtle communis - Emma Tennant
Myrtle communis - Emma Tennant
According to English folklore, myrtle will only grow if a woman plants it. Best beloved by the goddess of love, Venus, myrtle is surrounded by myth and legend.

The Greeks and Romans believed myrtle was favoured by the goddesses of love, Aphrodite and Venus. The plant features widely in ancient mythology and poetry. There is some speculation that the myrtle of the ancients was bay, a variety of myrtle and related to the giant eucalyptus, guava, pimento, clove and pomegranate, but there is little evidence to support this.

Myrtle has grown around southern Europe for thousands of years. Its evergreen nature led the Greeks to associate it with immortality; they crowned successful playwrights and philosophers with myrtle wreaths to symbolise the everlasting legacy of their work. The plant was so often used for feasts and ceremonies that market stall holders always reserved a place for its sale. In one of the processions of Europa, at Corinth, the wreath of myrtle was 10ft in diameter. Its leaves were worn during religious rites and it is still used as a love charm today in the Mediterranean.1

Herb of the Sea

The myths of myrtle are strongly married to the goddesses of love. Venus and Aphrodite were born from the sea, and myrtles thrive in the salt air. In Trojan legend, Paris crowned Venus' head with myrtle when he named her the most beautiful of the goddesses. In another myth, the goddess punished the young girl Psyche for capturing the heart of her son Cupid, by beating her with a rod of myrtle. And when Venus was chased by a band of lustful satyrs, the myrtle gave her protection in its shade.1

Plant Of Protection

In magical traditions, myrtle was a protective herb. In myth, the nymph Daphne changed into a myrtle tree to escape the amorous Apollo. The nymphs associated with myrtle were often beneficial to humankind and credited with bestowing the gifts of growing olive trees, keeping bees and making cheese.

The Traditions Of Myrtle

The leaves and fruit of myrtle have long been used in the Mediterranean and Middle East:

  • In Ancient Greece myrtle berries were nibbled as a breath freshener and in Italy the leaves were used to flavour vinegar or marinade.
  • In Sardinia a digestive liquor called mirto is made from macerated myrtle berries in alcohol.
  • In rural areas of Sardinia and Italy myrtle wood is used in cooking fires to flavour the food; the leaves may also be added to the glowing coals of a barbecue to flavour pork, lamb and poultry. Its leaves and berries can be added to stews and soups, and its flowers used for garnish.
  • In the Middle East, the dried berries (called mursins) are used as a peppery spice. 2
  • The roots and bark can be used for tanning leather. This is what gives Russian leather its distinctive aroma.3
  • In the perfume industry, myrtle's eau d'ange, distilled from the flowers and leaves, is used to scent soap and toiletries.
  • The crushed leaves can be applied as a poultice to external wounds, rashes and irritated skin conditions, while the juice of the berries remedy stomach and digestive ailments.

Love and Beauty Potion

Myrtle was often the ingredient in love potions. It was thought to stimulate the senses and improve sex drive. In medieval texts it was said to create a sense of euphoria when rubbed all over the body, and was used to treat low libido, particularly in women. In Europe it was famous as a beauty oil and an ingredient of 'Angel's Water', a beautifying skin tonic.

The Medicinal Uses of Myrtle

In many villages today, myrtle is still a vital part of local herbalism. In North Africa it is used to treat diabetes and in Turkey it remedies a chronic cough and bronchial conditions. In modern herbalism throughout Europe, myrtle is used for asthma, bronchitis, chronic coughs, congestion and sinusitis due to its expectorant effects. It is also helpful for skin wounds, haemorrhoids and sore throats due to its astringent properties.4

Many of the old traditional uses of myrtle are now supported by modern research. For example, in North Africa where it is used to treat diabetes, there is now some research to support its use. The Journal of Ethnopharmacology stated that myrtle protected mice from becoming diabetic after their pancreases were destroyed by chemicals. Pancreatic function was kept intact and the blood sugar levels stable by myrtle. Research has shown that myrtle oil is antiseptic, particularly active against fungi.4

Myrtle has traditionally been used for respiratory ailments and common coughs and colds. Its expectorant effects are very helpful when the oil is applied topically in dilution or diffused in the air.

References

  1. Charles M. Skinner. Myths and legends of Flowers, Trees. The Netherlands.
  2. Fruits, and Plants. Fredonia Books, 2002.
  3. Deni Bown. The Royal Horticultural Society: Encyclopedia of Herbs & Their Uses
  4. Andi Clevely. The new guide to herbs. London. Anness Publishing Ltd, 1995.
  5. www.oliveleaf.co.uk
Emma Tennant, Terry Howard

Emma Tennant - Emma trained with Neal's Yard Remedies Ltd and qualified as an aromatherapist in 2005. She went on to practise aromamassage for one year ...

rss
Advertisement
Leave a comment

NOTE: Because you are not a Suite101 member, your comment will be moderated before it is viewable.
Submit
What is 10+5?
Advertisement
Advertisement