Ylang-Ylang comes from a tropical tree that is indigenous to Asia, Indonesia and the Philippines. The majority of the oil produced comes from Madagascar, Reunion and the Comoros Islands. These trees reach a height of 60 – 100 feet, with branches like those of a weeping willow. It is easily recognized by the large, oval shiny leaves and an abundance of yellow flowers, which bloom continuously and have an intense fragrance. The yellow blooms are freshly harvested in the early morning.
Ylang-Ylang Extraction Method
The oil is extracted from the flowers by steam distillation. Several grades of the oil are available: Ylang-Ylang Extra, and Ylang-Ylang One, Two and Three. There is also a version known as “Complete” oil. The “Extra” grade results from the first running of the distillation process. Other grades result from subsequent distillations of the plant material. The “Complete” oil is reportedly the unseparated product which is collected at the end of an uninterrupted distillation process. However, it is more likely that the “complete” oil available is a mixture of all the grades together.
Characteristics of Ylang-Ylang
Ylang-Ylang is a pale yellow liquid. Its fragrance is recognized by a “floral-sweet, jasmine-like aroma, which adds warmth to perfumes.” It is also described as “intensely sweet and floral, reminiscent of almonds and jasmine combined.” Ylang-Ylang’s reported effects are warming, intoxicating, and that of an aphrodisiac. It conveys a sensual aroma that elevates the spirit and consoles the heart.
Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil Properties
Ylang-Ylang possesses these properties: antidepressant, antiseptic, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, circulatory stimulant, tonic.
Therapeutic effects of Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil
Ylang-Ylang, when used sparingly is a terrific relaxer. It comes highly recommended for anxiety, depression, insomnia and frigidity. It has also been found useful in relieving pre-menstrual syndrome, nervous tension and stress-related disorders. Benefits have also been shown for high blood pressure and skin conditions.
Uses of Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil
As aromatherapy, Ylang-Ylang is effective for high blood pressure, palpitations, depression, insomnia, pre-menstrual syndrome, nervous tension, and stress-related disorders.
The fragrance is very relaxing, yet it is able to reverse fatigue. The senses become more acute. Depression, fear, jealousy, anger and frustration are all soothed by Ylang-Ylang.
This oil lends itself to baths and massages. Whether used as a bath oil or massage oil, it helps soothe away stress and tension. Because of its lasting fragrance, it is often found in facial and skin products, as well as potpourri.
When it comes to cosmetic or skin care uses, Ylang-Ylang is a tonic that works well to balance oil production, no matter the skin type or hair type, but it is most often recommended to correct dry conditions.
In low dilutions, Ylang-Ylang is an aphrodisiac.
Blending with Ylang-Ylang
Ylang-Ylang blends well with bergamot, melissa, sandalwood and jasmine. It also blends with other florals, black pepper, citrus essences, frankincense, geranium and vetiver.
Origins of Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil
Ylang-Ylang was first used as a treatment for malaria, to soothe insect bites and generally fight infection. Although known for its antiseptic qualities, it became well known for its abilities to soothe the nervous system.
Pricing and Availability of Ylang-Ylang
Ylang-Ylang is widely available, and falls into an average price range. When you are looking for good quality, search for specialty suppliers who can provide the “extra” grade oil.
SOURCES:
- Carole McGilvery and Jimi Reed, The Illustrated Practical Handbook of Aromatherapy (London: Lorenz Books, 2008), 33.
- Chrissie Wildwood, The Encyclopedia of Aromatherapy (Rochester, Vermont: Healing Arts Press, 1996) 285.
- Kathi Keville and Mindy Green, Aromatherapy, a Complete Guide to the Healing Art (Berkeley: Crossing Press, 2009) 214.
Join the Conversation